English (General Vocabulary)
dramatic increase [correct]
CONT: This (Small Business Loans Act) Annual Report ... reflects a dramatic increase in the use of the program, by financial institutions and entrepreneurs alike, to an unprecedented level of about $4.4 billion for the year ended March 31, 1995, compared to approximately $2.5 billion during 1993-94 and an average of $0.5 billion annually over the past 30 years.
French (Vocabulaire général)
augmentation spectaculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le présent rapport annuel(Loi sur les prêts aux petites entreprises) [...] reflète l'augmentation spectaculaire qu'a connue l'utilisation du programme, à la fois sous l'impulsion des établissements financiers et des entrepreneurs, et qui a atteint un niveau sans précédent d’environ 4, 4 milliards de dollars pour l'exercice clos le 31 mars 1995, comparativement à quelque 2, 5 milliards de dollars durant 1993-1994 et à une moyenne de 0, 5 milliard par an au cours des 30 années précédentes.