English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment; Translation (General))
public service salary increment [correct]
CONT: The current salary freeze affecting all federal government employees is to be extended for an additional two years. Annual public service salary increments are also suspended for two years. These measures will also affect the Governor General, the Prime Minister and all other appointed and elected federal officials, and Crown corporations. These additional savings in the government's wage bill will reach $1 billion by 1996-97.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi; Traduction (Généralités))
augmentation de traitement dans la fonction publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gel salarial actuellement appliqué à tous les employés fédéraux est prolongé d’encore deux ans. Les augmentations annuelles de traitement dans la fonction publique sont également suspendues pour deux ans. Cette mesure touchera également le gouverneur général, le Premier ministre, toutes les autres personnes élues ou nommées au niveau fédéral et les sociétés d’État. Ces économies supplémentaires au titre de la masse salariale atteindront $1 milliard d’ici 1996-97.