English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
milacre [correct, Australia, United States]; milliacre [correct, see observation]
DEF: An area of 1/1000 acre.
OBS: A common unit of area in vegetation and regeneration studies, using quadrats of e.g. (1/10 chain)² = 6.6 ft².
OBS: milliacre: term used in the rest of the Commonwealth.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
milliacre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure anglaise de surface égale à la millième partie d’un acre, c.-à-d. environ 4 m².
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
milésima de acre [correct, feminine noun]