English (Small Arms)
minute of angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unit of measure of angle equivalent to 1/60 of one degree. The distance subtended by one minute of angle (MOA) at 100 yards represents approximately one inch. This unit of measure is widely used on all sorts of sights and optical sights for elevation and windage adjustments. See also "mil".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
minute d’angle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure d’angle équivalant à 1/60 d’un degré. La distance sous-tendue à 100 verges par une minute représente environ un pouce. Cette unité de mesure est beaucoup employée sur toutes sortes de dispositifs de visée et de lunettes de visée pour le réglage de la hausse et de la dérive. Voir aussi "millième".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.