English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
milligram per cubic metre [correct]; mg/m³ [correct]
CONT: The abbreviation mg/m³ stands for milligrams (mg) of a material per cubic metre (m³) of air. It is a unit of metric measurement for concentration (weight/volume). The concentrations of any airborne chemical can be measured in mg/m³, whether it is a solid, liquid, gas or vapour.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
milligramme par mètre cube [correct, masculine noun]; mg/m³ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’abréviation mg/m³ signifie milligrammes (mg) d’une matière par mètre cube (m³) d’air. C’est une mesure métrique exprimant la concentration (poids/volume). On peut mesurer la concentration de matières chimiques dans l’air en mg/m³.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
miligramo por metro cúbico de aire [correct, masculine noun]; mg/m³ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un símbolo […] es una representación gráfica generalmente del ámbito científico con validez internacional: unidades básicas y derivadas del sistema internacional (kg, m, s), elementos químicos (S, de azufre; K, de potasio, o N, de nitrógeno), operaciones matemáticas (+, %), unidades monetarias ($, €), etcétera. Como se ve, a diferencia de las abreviaturas, que son siempre acortamientos gráficos de la palabra que desarrollan (tel., de teléfono), los símbolos son invariables en plural y no llevan punto abreviativo.