English (Geological Research and Exploration)
uranin [correct]
OBS: A large proportion of the recent water tracings done in Bosnia and Hercegovina by Energoinvest of Sarajevo used the compound sodium-fluorescein (uranin) (...). Water has been traced by uranin up to more than 20 km in distance when more than 33 kg of the compound was used.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
uranine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Composé disodique de la fluorescéine(...) beaucoup plus soluble dans l'eau et donnant une fluorescence verte très intense; utilisée de préférence à la fluorescéine comme traceur; décelable directement à la dose d’un dixième de milligramme par litre.