English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
watering intensity
CONT: Water erosion from irrigation today: The amount of soil lost from the surface of the soil patch today due to its being carried off in irrigation water running off the soil surface. Derived similar to soil erosion from rainfall and snowmelt, but a reduced watering intensity is assumed.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
intensité d’arrosage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] hauteur d’eau apportée dans l’unité de temps.
CONT: Intensité d’arrosage [...] s’exprime en millimètre par heure. En aspersion, on parle de pluviométrie horaire. Pour éviter les pertes par ruissellement l'intensité de cette pluviométrie doit rester inférieure, en tout point de la parcelle, à la vitesse d’infiltration du sol considéré.