English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems)
microplankton [correct]
OBS: There exist various classes of plankton: picoplankton (< 2 or 3 µm in size), nanoplankton (3 to 35 µm), microplankton (35 to 200 µm), mesoplankton (200 to 1000 µm).
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes)
microplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de taille des organismes du plancton dont la dimension est comprise entre 50 micromètres et 1 millimètre.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecosistemas)
microplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton formado por organismos entre 50 milimicras y 1mm.