English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; The Eye)
troland [correct]
DEF: A unit used for expressing the magnitude of the external light stimulus applied to the eye.
CONT: When the eye is viewing a surface of uniform luminance, the number of trolands is equal to the product of the area in square millimetres of the limiting pupil (natural or artificial) and the luminance of the surface in candelas per square meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Oeil)
troland [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d’éclairement rétinien produit lorsque la luminance de l'objet regardé est de un candela par mètre carré en le regardant à travers une pupille de un millimètre carré de surface.