English (Rheology; Plastics Industry; Audio Technology)
stiffness [correct]; force gradient [correct]; rigidity [correct]
DEF: Resistance of a material in pounds per square inch to deflection, more often called its modulus of elasticity of E value.
OBS: The reciprocal of compliance.
CONT: positive stiffness, negative stiffness.
French (Rhéologie; Industrie des plastiques; Électroacoustique)
raideur [correct, feminine noun]; rigidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un solide caractérisant la grandeur de la déformation qu’il subit pour un accroissement de contrainte donné. Plus cette déformation est faible, plus le corps est raide.
OBS: Le rapport de raideur s’exprime en newtons par millimètre.