English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
automated platelet count [correct]
DEF: A count of the number of platelets per unit volume in a sample of venous blood, by electronic instruments.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
numération automatique des plaquettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination du nombre de plaquettes par millimètre cube de sang à l'aide d’appareils électroniques.