English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square millimetre [correct, noun]; mm² [correct, noun]; square millimeter [correct, noun, United States]; mm² [correct, noun]; mm²
DEF: ... a square with one millimetre on each side.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
millimètre carré [correct, masculine noun]; mm² [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le millimètre carré [...] est une unité de mesure de surface. Un millimètre carré est un carré de 0, 001 m de côté.