English (Electrical Engineering; Radioelectricity; Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
test recording current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The recording current between 200% and 220% of the current which is required to produce the reference field at a recording density of 16.5 ftpmm [flux transitions per millimetre] (420 ftpin [flux transitions per inch]).
OBS: test recording current: plural term (test recording currents) and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Électrotechnique; Radioélectricité; Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
courant d’enregistrement d’essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant d’enregistrement entre 200 % et 220 % du courant nécessaire pour produire le champ de référence à une densité d’enregistrement de 16, 5 ftpmm [transitions de flux par millimètre](420 ftpin [transitions de flux par pouce]).
OBS: courant d’enregistrement d’essai : terme au pluriel (courants d’enregistrement d’essai) et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.