English (Conservative Dentistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
periodontal pocket depth [correct]; pocket depth [correct]
CONT: Measurements were made on each tooth for gingival bleeding, calculus and periodontal pocket depth. Periodontal pocket depths were measured from the edge of the free gingiva and all around the tooth (deepest site) to avoid underestimating the prevalence of this problem.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
profondeur de la poche parodontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen détaillé des gencives est effectué sur l'ensemble de la bouche. On examine minutieusement la gencive en prenant 6 mesures par dent. Ces mesures, en millimètre, expriment la profondeur de la poche parodontale et sont transférées dans un tableau.