English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telecommunications Facilities; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
balanced-pair cable [correct]
CONT: The balanced-pair cable consists of a bunch of pairs of [wires.] Balanced-pair cables are used in the telecommunication network as junctions for interconnecting telephone exchanges and as local cables to extend the connection from telephone exchange to customer.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Installations de télécommunications; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
câble à paires symétriques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] de conducteurs métalliques, de structure filiforme, de diamètre de l'ordre du millimètre, rassemblés en torons.