English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
nip pressure
DEF: The nip load of the roller divided by the average nip width.
OBS: Measured in N/mm², for instance.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
pression de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge de contact du cylindre (rouleau) divisée par la largeur moyenne de contact.
OBS: La pression de contact est exprimée, par exemple, en newtons par millimètre carré(N/mm²).