English (Internet and Telematics)
interface point [correct]
CONT: Support all components of the Secure Channel including any software provided to end users through to the interface points where back end services such as Government of Canada or Canadian Banking services are engaged.
CONT: External interface points, especially to the Internet, will require significant throughput, starting at tens of megabits per second, and eventually reaching hundreds of megabits per second.
French (Internet et télématique)
point de service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Offrir tous les composants de la voie de communication protégée, notamment les logiciels offerts aux utilisateurs jusqu’aux points de service où sont dispensés les services de base comme ceux du gouvernement du Canada ou ceux du réseau bancaire du Canada.
CONT: Les points de services externes, particulièrement Internet, devront avoir des débits importants, débutant à quelques dizaines de millions de bits par seconde, en vue de traiter éventuellement plusieurs centaines de millions de bits par seconde.