English (Biochemistry; Pollutants; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hormone disrupting chemical [correct]; hormone disruptor [correct]; endocrine disrupter [correct]; endocrine disruptor [correct]; hormone-mimicking pollutant [correct]; hormone mimic [correct]; environmental hormone [correct]; gender bender chemical [correct]; gender-bending chemical [correct]
CONT: Environmental hormones, which are called endocrine disruptors or hormone mimics in scientific terminology, is a generic term for chemical substances that enter the body and mimic hormones, thus disrupting the functions of hormones naturally secreted by the body. They are difficult to decompose and have a high degree of residuality. About 70 substances are thought to be hormone disruptors, including dioxin, polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB), and bisphenol A, a plastic material widely used in daily life.
CONT: Hormone disrupting chemicals have been linked with declining sperm counts in the human male population, and with increases in testicular, breast and prostate cancer.
French (Biochimie; Agents de pollution; Éléments et composés chimiques)
modulateur endocrinien [correct, masculine noun]; perturbateur endocrinien [correct, masculine noun]; perturbateur du système endocrinien [correct, masculine noun]; œstrogène environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur d’œstrogène [masculine noun, less frequent]; leurre d’hormones [masculine noun, less frequent]; œstrogène mimétique [masculine noun]; xénœstrogène [correct, masculine noun]; hormone environnementale [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance [chimique, d’origine industrielle le plus souvent, que l’on retrouve dans l’environnement et] qui affecte le fonctionnement endocrinien (la production d’hormones), et peut ainsi causer des effets nocifs sur la santé d’un organisme ou de sa progéniture.
CONT: Les modulateurs endocriniens, que l’on nomme aussi perturbateurs endocriniens ou œstrogènes environnementaux, sont des substances chimiques synthétiques et des composés végétaux naturels qui peuvent influer sur le système endocrinien, lequel se compose d’une diversité de glandes productrices de messagers hormonaux. Un système endocrinien «perturbé» peut être à l’origine de problèmes de développement, de reproduction et de santé chez les animaux sauvages et de laboratoire [ainsi que chez les humains.]
CONT: Ce résultat confirmait l’effet œstrogénique de polluants contenus dans ces effluents : ces substances chimiques sont des «œstrogènes mimétiques» ou xénœstrogènes, car ils miment certains effets physiologiques des œstrogènes, tels que la synthèse de la vitellogénine, en interagissant avec le récepteur cellulaire des œstrogènes.