English (Food Industries)
fat mimetic
OBS: Consisting of cultured, nonfat milk, may be used in milkshakes, frozen yogurt, and ice cream. Called Prolo 11, the ingredient is said to mimic the smooth, creamy mouthfed of butterfat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
matière grasse mimétique [feminine noun]
OBS: Produit imitant la texture et l’effet en bouche des matières grasses du lait.