English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour; Biotechnology)
mimicry [correct]; mimetism [correct]
DEF: A superficial resemblance that some organisms exhibit to other organisms or to the natural objects among which they live and thereby secure concealment, protection, or some other advantage.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal; Biotechnologie)
mimétisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de ressemblance de certains organismes vivants avec des individus d’autres espèces ou avec des objets du milieu. Le mimétisme a pour but de protéger l'organisme contre les prédateurs.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal; Biotecnología)
mimetismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptación morfológica de un organismo, en el color o en la forma, asemejándose al sustrato en que vive y pasando de esta forma desapercibido.