English (Classification of Coal)
inferior coal [correct]
DEF: Usually middlings obtained by hand-cleaning which, though of high ash, may be converted by crushing and washing into clean coal and discard.
French (Classification des charbons)
mixtes de triage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mixtes obtenus par épuration à la main, qui, bien qu’ayant une teneur en cendres élevée, peuvent être convertis par concassage et lavage en charbon épuré et rejets.