English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Computer Programs and Programming)
operational statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A command consisting of a function mnemonic followed by one or more arguments or groups of arguments that qualify the command.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande consistant en une fonction mnémonique suivie d’un ou plusieurs arguments ou de groupes d’arguments qui qualifient la commande.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.