English (Computer Programs and Programming; Cartography)
symbolic operation code [correct]
DEF: Operation code expressed by mnemonic symbols rather than by the bit-combination the machine is designed to obey (absolute operation codes), for example SUB for the operation "subtract" instead of bit-pattern 00101100.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Cartographie)
code-opération symbolique [masculine noun]
DEF: Code-opération exprimé par un symbole mnémonique, de préférence au numéral binaire équivalent en langage-machine, par exemple SUB pour l'opération "Soustraction" au lieu du numéral 00101100.