English (Cognitive Psychology)
working memory updating [correct]; WMU [correct]
DEF: The ability to maintain accurate representations of information changing over time.
CONT: Working memory updating (WMU) has been identified as a cognitive function of prime importance for everyday tasks and has also been found to be a significant predictor of higher mental abilities.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mise à jour de la mémoire de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus mnésique qui s’effectue par l'élimination des anciennes informations et la réorganisation ainsi que l'intégration de nouvelles informations.