English (Cognitive Psychology)
modality effect on false memories [correct]
CONT: Although the primary goal of our paper is to report the empirical finding of a modality effect on false memories, we shall speculate about a possible explanation for this effect ... Specifically, we propose that visual presentation provides a better means for discriminating between studied items and the related critical items than does auditory presentation.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de modalité dans les faux souvenirs [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet mnésique dans le cadre du paradigme DRM [Deese-Roediger-McDermott] démontrant que l'apparition de faux souvenirs est réduite lorsque les éléments à apprendre sont présentés de façon visuelle plutôt qu'auditive.