English (Cognitive Psychology)
list length effect [correct]
CONT: The list length effect in recognition memory refers to the finding that recognition performance for a short list is superior to that for a long list.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de longueur de la liste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet mnésique qui démontre que plus le nombre d’éléments à apprendre dans une liste augmente, plus il est difficile de se remémorer tous les éléments.