English (Industries; Marketing)
manufactured nano-object [correct, standardized]; MNO [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material with one, two or three external dimensions in the nanoscale and that is intentionally produced for commercial purposes to have specific properties or a specific composition.
OBS: This definition includes processed nano-objects.
OBS: manufactured nano-object: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industries; Commercialisation)
nano-objet manufacturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MNO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau dont une, deux ou les trois dimensions externes sont à la nano-échelle, et qui est volontairement produit à des fins commerciales pour présenter des propriétés spécifiques ou une composition particulière.
OBS: Cette définition comprend les nano-objets transformés.
OBS: nano-objet manufacturé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).