English (Galvanic Cells)
alkaline cell [correct]; alkaline battery [correct]
DEF: A type of primary battery ... dependent upon the reaction between zinc and manganese dioxide ...
French (Éléments galvaniques)
pile alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile fonctionnant par oxydoréduction entre le zinc(Zn) et le dioxyde de manganèse(MnO2</sub>).