English (Petrography)
alvikite [correct]
DEF: A medium-to fine-grained type of sövite enriched in incompatible elements such as REEs, Ba, Mn, Zn, and commonly Nb.
CONT: C2 carbonatite (alvikite) usually shows marked flow banding and is medium- to fine-grained compared with the coarse-grained sövite.
OBS: [From] Alvik, Alnö Island, Sweden. ([Named by] Eckermann in 1928).
OBS: The boundary between sövite and alvikite is uncertain but may be set at 0.4% MnO, 1500 ppm Ba, and 200 ppm REEs. The calcite of an alvikite is slightly ferroan.
French (Pétrographie)
alvikite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] type de sövite à grain moyen à fin enrichie en éléments incompatibles tels ÉTR, Ba, Mn, Zn et souvent Nb.
OBS: La limite entre la sövite et l'alvikite n’ est pas précise mais peut être fixée à 0, 4 % de MnO, 1 500 ppm de Ba et 200 ppm d’ÉTR. La calcite d’une alvikite est légèrement ferrugineuse.