English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dibenzo(def,mno)chrysene [correct, see observation]; anthanthrene [correct]; anthranthrene [correct]; dibenzo(cdjk)pyrene [correct, see observation]
OBS: dibenzo(def,mno)chrysene: The letters between parentheses must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: anthanthrene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: dibenzo(cdjk)pyrene: The letters between parentheses must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dibenzo(def, mno) chrysène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anthanthrène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anthranthrène [correct, masculine noun]; dibenzo(cdjk)pyrène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure aromatique hexacyclique [...]
OBS: dibenzo(def, mno) chrysène : Les lettres entre parenthèses s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: anthanthrène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: dibenzo(cdjk)pyrène : Les lettres entre parenthèses s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H12