English (Urban Planning; Landscape Architecture; Information Processing (Informatics))
landscape information model [correct, noun]; LIM [correct, noun]
CONT: Within planning, the most likely refinements are of tools and methods that are beginning to emerge ... We can anticipate that technological enhancements will give the planner access to real-time data streams from a variety of landscape sensors, as well as the ability to task autonomous devices to visit, view and collect information from specific locations ... Informed by these data streams and underpinning the modelling capabilities will be much more integrated landscape information models (LIMs) which include digital representations of current and past states (e.g. of land use), as well as hydrological, weather, chemical and biological processes.
French (Aménagement urbain; Architecture paysagère; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
maquette numérique de paysage [correct, feminine noun]; MNP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maquette dans laquelle sont mises en commun, sous forme numérique, les données relatives au paysage d’un territoire, durant les étapes de conception et de réalisation de son aménagement, puis durant sa gestion.
OBS: La maquette numérique de paysage regroupe notamment les caractéristiques visuelles des différentes composantes du paysage, bâties et non bâties.
OBS: maquette numérique de paysage; MNP : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 juin 2024.