English (Human Diseases - Various)
non-communicable disease [correct]; NCD [correct]; noncommunicable disease [correct]; NCD [correct]; NCD
CONT: A noncommunicable disease (NCD) is a disease that is not transmissible directly from one person to another. NCDs include Parkinson's disease, autoimmune diseases, strokes, most heart diseases, most cancers, diabetes, chronic kidney disease, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, Alzheimer's disease, cataracts, and others. NCDs may be chronic or acute.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
maladie non transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; MNT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, [une] maladie non transmissible est une maladie qui ne se transmet pas d’un individu à un autre. Les MNT, en version abrégée, regroupent les maladies cardio-vasculaires, les accidents vasculaires cérébraux, les cancers, les maladies auto-immunes, les insuffisances rénales chroniques, la maladie d’Alzheimer, l'asthme et de nombreuses autres pathologies.