English (Paleontology)
moa [correct]
DEF: Any of various extinct flightless ratite birds of New-Zealand constituting the family Dinornithidae and including numerous forms that range in size from one (Dinornis gigantus) which is about 12 feet in height to one (Anomolopterix oweni) which is about the size of a turkey.
French (Paléontologie)
moa [correct, masculine noun]; dinornis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau ratite de la Nouvelle-Zélande à cou long, petite tête munie d’un bec pointu et court, pattes massives à trois doigts. dont certains individus vivaient encore il y a quelques siècles. (Les maoris appelaient ces oiseaux des "moas". Les plus gros mesuraient 4 mètres de haut (...).