English (Types of Ships and Boats; Cargo (Water Transport))
LASH vessel [correct, noun]; LASH ship [correct, noun]; lighter aboard ship [correct, noun]; LASH [correct, noun]; LASH; LASH carrier [correct, noun]
DEF: A barge carrier equipped with cranes primarily used to load and unload lighters.
OBS: The LASH vessel is useful for transporting smaller vessels and cargo to and from a larger vessel anchored offshore that cannot dock at the port due to depth restrictions. It was formerly one of the most common types of barge carrier.
OBS: LASH vessel: Not to be confused with "barge carrier," despite the designations sometimes being used interchangeably. A LASH vessel is a type of barge carrier.
French (Types de bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
navire L.A.S.H. [correct, masculine noun]; navire LASH [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges L.A.S.H. [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-allèges [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-allège [correct, masculine noun]; porte-allège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire doté d’une grue mobile pour charger et décharger des barges à l'arrière [...]
OBS: [...] Les barges font office de cales à marchandises du navire, se prêtant au chargement et au déchargement en eau profonde, hors de toutes installations portuaires.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
barco portabarcaza [correct, masculine noun]; buque LASH [correct, masculine noun]