English (Land Equipment (Military); Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
protection shutter [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A moveable piece of armour designed to protect a vehicle's weapons' sights or viewing apertures when they are not in use.
OBS: protection shutter: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
volet de protection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce blindée mobile qui protège les œilletons ou les viseurs des armes d’un véhicule lorsqu'on ne les utilise pas.
OBS: volet de protection : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.