English (Applications of Automation; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
robot [correct, noun, standardized]; robotic device [correct, noun]; robot device [correct, noun]; bot [correct, noun]
DEF: A programmed actuated mechanism with a degree of autonomy ... to perform locomotion, manipulation or positioning.
OBS: A robot includes the control system ...
OBS: Examples of mechanical structure of robots are manipulator[,] mobile platform ... and wearable robot ...
OBS: robot: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
robot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme programmable actionné avec un degré d’autonomie [...] pour effectuer des opérations de locomotion, de manipulation ou de positionnement.
OBS: Un robot inclut le système de commande [...]
OBS: Exemples de structure mécaniques de robots : manipulateur[, ] plateforme mobile[, ] et robot portable [...]
OBS: robot : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
robot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ingenio electrónico programable que es capaz de manipular objetos y realizar diversas operaciones.
OBS: robot; bot: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "bot" es un acortamiento válido de "robot" empleado en el ámbito de la informática [...] A la hora de utilizar su plural, se opta por la forma "bots", con s final, que sería el acortamiento correspondiente del término "robots".