English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
data recovery [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the process of restoring data that has been lost, unintentionally deleted, corrupted, or made inaccessible.
OBS: [Data can be recovered] from storage devices such as hard drives, solid-state drives (SSDs), USB [universal serial bus] drives, memory cards, and other media.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
récupération des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus de restauration des données perdues, corrompues, accidentellement supprimées ou autrement inaccessibles sur le serveur, l'ordinateur, l'appareil mobile ou l'appareil de stockage [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
recuperación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] proceso mediante el cual se intenta restaurar información que ha sido eliminada o inaccesible debido a problemas en el sistema o errores en los dispositivos de almacenamiento.