English (Applications of Automation)
detection and tracking of moving objects [correct, noun]; DATMO [correct, noun]
CONT: The detection and tracking of moving objects (DATMO) are crucial tasks that any autonomous vehicle must perform. Autonomous vehicles must detect and track all obstacles to ensure safety within the environment while also completing their tasks efficiently.
French (Automatisation et applications)
détection et suivi d’objets mobiles [correct, noun]; DATMO [noun]
OBS: La détection et le suivi d’objets mobiles est utilisé dans le domaine de la robotique notamment pour s’assurer qu'un robot mobile n’ entre pas en collision avec des obstacles mobiles dans son environnement.
OBS: DATMO: L’abréviation «DATMO» provient du terme anglais «detection and tracking of moving objects».