English (Cinematography; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
travelling matte [correct]
DEF: A process shot in which foreground action is superimposed on a separately photographed background by optical printing.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
cache animé [correct, masculine noun]; cache-mobile [correct, masculine noun]; cache mobile [correct, masculine noun]; trucage par caches/contre-caches [masculine noun]
DEF: Cache ou contre-cache superposé sur une pellicule cinématographique afin de prévenir l’exposition de certaines régions du film qui seront par la suite exposées avec les données (images) appropriées.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
travelling matte [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de combinar dos imágenes rodadas por separado, mediante impresión óptica.