English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
mobile intensive care unit [correct, standardized]; MICU [correct, standardized]
DEF: An air, ground or aquatic ambulance that has all the equipment needed to treat sick or injured people and that is staffed with a medical intensive care team, including a physician and a nurse.
OBS: mobile intensive care unit; MICU: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
unité mobile de soins intensifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UMSI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité mobile hospitalière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UMH [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UMH
DEF: Ambulance aérienne, terrestre ou maritime dotée de tout l’équipement nécessaire pour traiter les blessés et les malades et d’une équipe spécialisée en soins intensifs qui compte un médecin et un infirmier.
OBS: unité mobile de soins intensifs; UMSI; unité mobile hospitalière; UMH : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.