English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch guard wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stationary or movable wire, held at its ends or at several points along its length, on the latch side of the needles.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
fil de butée de clapet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil ouvre clapet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil fixe ou mobile, maintenu à ses extrémités ou en plusieurs points de sa longueur, posé sur le clapet de l'aiguille.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.