English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch guard blade [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stationary or movable blade on the latch side of the needles.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
lame ouvre clapet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lame fixe ou mobile posée sur le clapet de l'aiguille.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.