English (Emergency Management; Security Devices; Protection of Life)
breathing apparatus support unit [correct, standardized]; BASU [correct, standardized]; self-contained breathing apparatus support unit [correct, standardized]; SCBA support unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mobile unit that is designed to provide a specified level of breathing air support and that includes personnel capable of refilling self-contained breathing apparatus tanks at remote incident locations.
OBS: breathing apparatus support unit; BASU; self-contained breathing apparatus support unit; SCBA support unit: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
unité de soutien pour les appareils de protection respiratoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de soutien pour les appareils de protection respiratoire autonomes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de soutien pour les APRA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité mobile conçue pour fournir un niveau précis de soutien pour l'approvisionnement en air comprimé et qui comprend le personnel pouvant remplir les réservoirs des appareils de protection respiratoire autonomes sur les lieux d’incidents éloignés.
OBS: unité de soutien pour les appareils de protection respiratoire; unité de soutien pour les appareils de protection respiratoire autonomes; unité de soutien pour les APRA : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.