English (Emergency Management; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Traffic)
ground support unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit responsible for fuelling, maintaining and repairing vehicles and mobile equipment, and for transporting personnel and supplies.
OBS: Ground support units also develop incident traffic plans.
OBS: ground support unit: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Circulation routière)
unité de soutien terrestre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle chargée du ravitaillement en carburant, de l'entretien et de la réparation de véhicules et d’équipement mobile, et du transport de personnel et de fournitures.
OBS: Les unités de soutien terrestre s’occupent aussi d’élaborer des plans de circulation en cas d’incident.
OBS: unité de soutien terrestre : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.