English (Marketing Research; Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Advertising Agencies and Services)
motivation research [correct]; motivational research; motivational research study; motivation study; motivation analysis; motivation survey
DEF: Research designed to discover why psychological or social factors motivate people to buy various products, so that advertising and sales techniques can be made more effective.
French (Étude du marché; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Agences et services de publicité)
recherche sur les motivations [correct, feminine noun]; recherche des mobiles [feminine noun]; étude de motivations [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des mobiles conscients ou non du comportement d’une population définie.
OBS: Terme connexe : étude sur les motivations du consommateur.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Motivación y psicología de la publicidad; Agencias y servicios de publicidad)
estudio de motivación [correct, masculine noun]; investigación de motivos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estudio] que pretende descubrir el porqué del comportamiento de la gente, especialmente de los consumidores; de modo que resulte explicable su elección de determinados productos y servicios, y la forma en que se dejan influir por ciertos hábitos de compra y por los estímulos que operan en el entorno.
OBS: estudio de motivación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.