English (Road Transport; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
street hardware [correct]
CONT: Street Hardware Castings. This study will develop a design procedure, material specifications, and construction specifications for manhole and grate extension devices for raising manhole covers or grates when resurfacing highways.
OBS: Not to be confused with "street furniture" which has a broader meaning.
French (Transport routier; Équipements urbains)
accessoire de voirie [masculine noun]
OBS: Urbanisme et environnement [...] catégorie de produits [...] mobiliers extérieurs, mobilier urbain [...] voirie et environnement, voirie et accessoires [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «mobilier urbain» dont le sens est beaucoup plus large.