English (Banking)
chequable deposit [correct]; checkable deposit [correct]
CONT: Chequable deposits represent money and serve as a medium of exchange because, through the use of cheques, they are readily accepted as payment for goods and services.
CONT: ... in their function of providing demand deposit, the commercial banks perform a unique and important economic role. Their checkable deposits constitute the single most important component of our money supply or medium of exchange.
French (Banque)
dépôt avec privilège de chèques [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt transférable par chèque [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt avec tirage de chèques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au compte de dépôt avec privilège de chèques, dont les fonds sont payables sur demande, par définition, le contrat d’assurance-vie est censé s’étendre sur de nombreuses années.
OBS: Il s’agit de dépôts bancaires permettant le tirage de chèques.