English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
negativism [correct]
DEF: The opposition to suggestion or advice [and] behavior that is opposite to that appropriate to a specific situation or against the wishes of others, including direct resistance to efforts to be moved.
OBS: [For example,] in catatonic schizophrenia the patient may lower his arms if asked to raise them or may resist efforts to move them.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
négativisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opposition aux suggestions ou aux conseils [et] comportement opposé à celui qui serait adapté à une situation spécifique ou se dirigeant contre la volonté d’autrui, y compris la résistance aux efforts de mobilisation passive.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
negativismo [correct, masculine noun]