English (Census; National History)
national registration [correct]
CONT: A similar national registration took place during the Second World War. This began with the passing of The National Resources Mobilization Act on June 21, 1940. All persons over age sixteen (with the exception of cloistered nuns, persons on active military service and inmates of prisons and asylums) were required to register on August 19, 1940.
French (Recensement; Histoires nationales)
inscription nationale [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La LMRN [Loi sur la mobilisation des ressources nationales] adoptée le 21 juin 1940 prévoyait que tous les hommes remplissant les conditions requises allaient être appelés, à la suite d’une inscription nationale, pour un examen médical et une période d’entraînement militaire.