English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
call on public opinion [correct, verb]
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mobiliser l'opinion publique [correct]; mobiliser l'opinion [correct]