English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
ion mobility mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; IM-MS [correct, noun]
CONT: In IM-MS, ions are generated by pyrolysis, electrospray, laser desorption or others prior to entering a gas-filled mobility drift cell region. In this cell, ions drift at a velocity obtained from an electric field based upon their shapes, which allows for the separation of different shaped molecules. Therefore, IM-MS provides not only a new dimension of separation, but also shape information, because separation is based on the conformation of a molecule in addition to its mass.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse à mobilité ionique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette technique permet non seulement de séparer des ions sur base de leurs m/z [rapport masse sur charge], mais également sur base de leurs mobilités ioniques respectives, c’est-à-dire de leur capacité à se déplacer dans un gaz sous l’action d’un champ électrique.