English (Official Documents; Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel; Citizenship and Immigration)
open work permit [correct]; open employment authorization [correct]
CONT: Under the International Mobility Program, an open work permit enables a person to work for any employer for a specified period of time.
French (Documents officiels; Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel; Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis de travail ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; autorisation d’emploi ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du Programme de mobilité internationale, le permis de travail ouvert permet à une personne de travailler pour n’ importe quel employeur pendant une période déterminée.