English (Radiotelephony; Internet and Telematics)
fifth-generation network [correct]; fifth generation network [correct]; 5G network [correct]
CONT: The most evident advantage of 5G networks over 4G (fourth-generation) is the speed of the network. However, there are also advantages relating to reduced latency – meaning faster response times as well as fast download speeds. This opens up a wealth of potential applications across industry due to improved operational efficiency. Among the applications for 5G are superfast broadband with no need for landlines, 5G mobile telecommunications, the creation of smart factories, holographic technologies, televisions, remote healthcare, and driverless cars with 5G communication as well as car-to-car communication.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Internet et télématique)
réseau de cinquième génération [correct, masculine noun]; réseau 5G [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de 5G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réseaux 5G sont virtualisés et gérés par les logiciels, et ils exploitent les technologies infonuagiques. Ils simplifieront également la mobilité, grâce à des capacités d’itinérance ouverte et transparente entre l'accès cellulaire et l'accès Wi-Fi. Les utilisateurs mobiles peuvent rester connectés à Internet lorsqu'ils passent d’une connexion sans fil extérieure à un réseau sans fil à [l']intérieur, sans aucune intervention de sa part ni aucun besoin de renouveler son authentification.