English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
avenue of approach [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A relatively open expanse that provides adequate space for two or more mobility corridors.
OBS: avenue of approach; AA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
voie d’approche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone relativement ouverte dont l'étendue permet l'établissement de plusieurs couloirs de mobilité.
OBS: voie d’approche; VA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: voie d’approche; AA : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.