English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Military Exercises)
complete kill [correct, NATO, standardized]; K-KILL [correct, NATO, standardized]; K-Kill [correct]
DEF: In war-gaming, the state of a tank which has received a "mobility kill" and "firepower kill" and is damaged beyond repair.
OBS: complete kill; K-KILL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Exercices militaires)
destruction totale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; K-KILL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; destruction complète [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; destruction-K [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; destr-K [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de jeux de guerre, état d’un char qui a subi une «destruction mobilité» et une «destruction puissance de feu» et dont les dommages sont irréparables.
OBS: destruction complète; destruction-K; destr-K : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: destruction totale; K-KILL : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.