English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology)
loss of functional independence [correct]; loss of functional autonomy [correct]; loss of independence [correct]; loss of autonomy [correct]
CONT: Disabilities in old age are associated with a higher mortality rate, a decreased life span, greater chronic health problems ... and increased expenditures for health care. Disabilities resulting in an inability to ambulate, feed oneself or manage the basic activities of daily living like toileting or self-hygiene (e.g., bathing) are very strong predictors of loss of functional independence ...
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie)
perte d’indépendance fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; perte d’autonomie fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; perte d’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; perte d’indépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour un gériatre, la perte d’autonomie, [c'est-à-dire] la perte d’autonomie fonctionnelle, sera alors une limitation ou une restriction des activités de la vie quotidienne : soins personnels, mobilité, tâches domestiques, communication et, dans les cas extrêmes, perte de tout ou partie des fonctions mentales.