English (Cytology)
atherosclerotic plaque [correct]
CONT: [Cell] crawling contributes to some disease processes ... such as destructive inflammation and the formation of atherosclerotic plaques in blood vessels.
French (Cytologie)
plaque d’athérosclérose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la mobilité cellulaire contribue également au développement de maladies telles que des inflammations destructrices, la formation de plaques d’athérosclérose dans les vaisseaux sanguins ou le cancer.