English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
electric locomotive [correct, standardized]
OBS: electric locomotive: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: locomotive électrique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.