English (Analytical Chemistry)
interionic force [correct]
CONT: The experimental study of acid-base reactions and equilibria. The determination of dissociation constants in aqueous solution. ... If accurate values of K are required, it is necessary in all the above methods to take into account the effect of interionic forces upon the equation and the quantities measured.
French (Chimie analytique)
force interionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: interionique. Se dit des forces invoquées pour rendre compte de la non-validité de la théorie d’Arrhenius aux électrolytes forts. Dans ces conditions, il y aurait pour chaque ion, une réduction de mobilité proportionnelle à la racine carrée de la concentration.