English (Demography)
language transfer; language shift
CONT: It is difficult to understand how anyone can seriously argue that a language transfer has occurred whenever the home language differs from the mother tongue. Richard J. Joy in Lamy, Paul (ed), Language Maintenance and Language Shift in Canada.
French (Démographie)
transfert linguistique
CONT: Quand la langue parlée à la maison diffère de la langue maternelle, on dit qu'il y a transfert linguistique. Réjean Lachapelle, Analyse de la mobilité linguistique : indices, observations et modèles.