English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
Sickness Impact Profile [correct]; SIP [correct]
DEF: A quality-of-life scale developed in the United States in 1972 as a measure of health status or dysfunction generated by a disease.
CONT: The Sickness Impact Profile is a behaviourally based questionnaire for patients and addresses activities such as sleep and rest, mobility, recreation, home management, emotional behaviour, social interaction, and the like. It measures the patient's perceived health status and is sensitive enough to detect changes or differences in health status occurring over time or between groups.
OBS: The Sickness Impact Profile contains 136 dichotomized items that are divided into 12 categories (dimensions). Each category represents a different aspect of daily functioning. Each item describes changes in behaviour attributable to health status.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
profil de l’impact de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]; profil des répercussions de la maladie [masculine noun]; PRM [masculine noun]; PRM; Sickness Impact Profile [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; SIP [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; SIP
CONT: Sickness Impact Profile(SIP). Cet instrument permet de mesurer les modifications de comportement induites par la maladie chez une personne. Le questionnaire comporte 136 questions qui se répartissent dans 12 catégories des activités quotidiennes : comportement émotionnel, corps et mouvement, comportement social, repos et sommeil, entretien ménager, mobilité, travail, loisirs, promenade, vigilance, communication et repas. Cette liste est complétée par le patient lui-même.
CONT: La gêne fonctionnelle mesurée par le [...] profil de l’impact de la maladie.
OBS: Comme il s’agit d’une notion américaine, le terme «Sickness Impact Profile» et son abréviation «SIP» se retrouvent couramment dans les textes de langue française.