English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Old Age)
functional decline [correct]
CONT: Functional decline is a new loss of independence in self-care capabilities and is typically associated with deterioration in mobility and in the performance of activities of daily living (ADLs) such as dressing, toileting, and bathing. When older adults are hospitalized, the medical illness causing hospitalization can cause a decline in functional status. Functional decline can also be caused by other factors related to hospitalization such as extended bed rest, reduced daily participation in ADLs, and inappropriate use of mobility-restricting devices such as indwelling catheters and intravenous lines.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
déclin fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le déclin fonctionnel, c'est une nouvelle diminution dans la capacité à effectuer ses soins personnels. Il est habituellement associé à une détérioration de la mobilité et de la capacité à accomplir les activités de la vie quotidienne, comme s’habiller, faire sa toilette et se laver. Lorsque des adultes plus âgés sont hospitalisés, le trouble médical occasionnant l'hospitalisation peut entraîner un déclin de l'état fonctionnel. Toutefois, le déclin fonctionnel peut également être causé par d’autres facteurs liés à l'hospitalisation, comme un alitement prolongé, une participation réduite aux activités de la vie quotidienne et un usage inapproprié d’appareils entravant la mobilité, par exemple des sondes à demeure et des lignes intraveineuses.