English (Special Rail Transport)
entraining [correct]
CONT: In addition, it was assumed that high-level platforms would be used at stations and terminals to eliminate the need for wheelchair lifts. This approach reduces the need for specialized equipment at stations, reduce delays in entraining/detraining for all passengers and allow a greater degree of independence for physically disadvantaged travellers.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
débarquement [correct, masculine noun]; débarquement d’un train [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cette démarche a pour effet de diminuer le besoin d’équipements spécialisés dans les gares, de réduire les retards qui interviennent dans l'embarquement/débarquement de tous les voyageurs et de conférer un plus haut niveau d’autonomie aux voyageurs à mobilité réduite.
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.