English (Hats and Millinery)
supporting cloth [correct]; supporting fabric [correct]
CONT: The hat shapes are unlimited. The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres ... All over the surface, the model is joined with sparterie strips or other supporting cloths like "singalette" (cloth thread canvas), and several layers are applied.
French (Chapellerie)
tissu de soutien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formes des chapeaux sont en nombre illimité. Un des modes d’élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles [...] Sur toute la surface, la maquette [du chapeau] est consolidée avec des bandelettes de sparterie ou d’autres tissus de soutien comme la «singalette» [...]