English (Land Equipment (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
trackway [correct, officially approved]; trkwy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A modular material used to enable the passage of vehicles when the ground is not sufficiently firm.
OBS: trackway; trkwy: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
piste démontable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel modulaire utilisé pour permettre le passage de véhicules lorsque le sol n’ est pas assez ferme.
OBS: piste démontable; PD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.