English (Military Equipment; Social Legislation)
modular construction [correct]; modularity [correct]
CONT: Despite having been around for well over a decade, this weapon has a visual aura of "Star Wars" about it that does not, however, detract from the general impression of practicality and good design. The design aspect carries over to the highly modular construction in which basic components can be combined and re-combined to produce any weapon type from sub-machine-gun to light machine-gun.
French (Matériel militaire; Législation sociale)
modularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de ce qui est modulaire, qui fonctionne grâce à des modules.
CONT: Apparue il y a largement plus de dix ans, cette arme jouit d’une sorte d’aura «Guerre des Étoiles» qui, par ailleurs, ne diminue en rien l'impression générale qu'elle donne d’être pratique et bien conçue. Sa modularité très poussée permet de combiner et de recombiner ses composants pour en faire aussi bien un pistolet-mitrailleur qu'une mitrailleuse légère.