English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
light transmitter [correct]; optical transmitter [correct]; opto-electronic transmitter [correct]; optoelectronic transmitter [correct]
CONT: The Light Link Series 2 optical transmitters employ high performance thermally stabilized DFB lasers to transmit AM-VSB CATV signals over a 1310 nm single mode optical fibre. An internal pre-distortion network provides the capability of 64 PAL B (40 PAL D) channel loading, or more, with superior performance.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
émetteur optique [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de lumière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur constitué d’un modulateur optique et d’une source optique employé dans une liaison par fibre optique.