English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
tissue selective estrogen complex [correct, noun]; TSEC [correct, noun]; tissue-selective estrogen complex [correct, noun]; TSEC [correct, noun]; TSEC
CONT: The TSEC available in Canada combines an estrogen (conjugated equine estrogen) with a SERM [selective estrogen receptor modulator] called bazedoxifene. The estrogen can help reduce hot flashes and prevent bone loss while the SERM blocks the effects of estrogen on the uterine lining (endometrium) and breast.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
complexe œstrogénique sélectif tissulaire [correct, masculine noun]; TSEC [correct, masculine noun]; complexe œstrogénique à action tissulaire sélective [correct, masculine noun]; TSEC [correct, masculine noun]; TSEC; complexe œstrogène tissulaire spécifique [masculine noun]; TSEC [masculine noun]; TSEC
CONT: Les complexes œstrogéniques sélectifs tissulaires(TSEC : tissue selective estrogen complex) constituent une nouvelle approche des traitements de la ménopause [...] Ces complexes sont une association d’un modulateur sélectif des récepteurs des estrogènes(SERM) et d’un ou plusieurs œstrogènes.