English (Electronic Music; Electronic Devices)
pitch bender [correct]; pitch bend
CONT: The keys of the MIDI keyboard, for which MIDI was initially developed, trigger notes and the pitch is modulated by means of a pitch bender (a wheel, stick or lever).
French (Musique électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
modulateur de hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique permettant de modifier de façon continue la hauteur d’un son.