English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
accelerating cavity
CONT: The originality of the Rhodotron(R) lies in the fact that this radial electric field is generated through a single accelerating cavity which is crossed over several times by the electrons ...
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
cavité accélératrice [correct, feminine noun]; cavité résonante [feminine noun]; cavité HF résonante [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace cylindrique délimité par deux diaphragmes, au sein de la section accélératrice d’un accélérateur d’électrons, dans lequel le faisceau d’électrons est accéléré sous l’action d’un champ électrique.
OBS: Le champ électrique régnant au sein de la cavité est créé par l'onde hyperfréquence fournie par le modulateur.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
cavidad de aceleración [feminine noun]; cavidad aceleradora [feminine noun]; cavidad del acelerador [feminine noun, Mexico]