English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
selective estrogen receptor modulator [correct, noun]; SERM [correct, noun]; selective estrogen-receptor modulator [correct, noun]; SERM [correct, noun]; SERM
CONT: SERMS are selective oestrogen receptor modulators - chemicals that have differing agonist or antagonist effects at the oestrogen receptor in different tissues. Different SERMS have different clinical applications, such as ovulation induction, treatment of osteoporosis, reduction in breast cancer risk or recurrence, treatment of vaginal atrophy and dyspareunia.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
modulateur sélectif des récepteurs des estrogènes [correct, masculine noun]; SERM [correct, masculine noun]; modulateur sélectif des récepteurs œstrogéniques [correct, masculine noun]; MSRE [correct, masculine noun]; MSRE
CONT: Les SERMs se lient au récepteur des œstrogènes, modifient sa conformation et facilite la liaison de protéines co-régulatrices qui permettent (co-activateurs) ou inhibent (co-répresseurs) l’activation de la transcription des gènes cibles des œstrogènes.