English (Nervous System; Psychology (General))
pre-modulatory coincidence mechanism [correct]
CONT: Two cellular mechanisms are hypothesized for associative changes in synaptic strength during learning. The pre-post coincidence mechanism, proposed by Donald O. Hebb in 1949, points that coincident activity in the presynaptic and postsynaptic neurons is critical for strengthening the connections between them. The premodulatory coincidence mechanism proposed in 1963, based on studies on the nervous system of the marine snail Aplysia, holds that the connection can be strengthened without activity of the postsynaptic cell when a third neuron, the modulatory neuron, is active at the same time as the presynaptic neuron.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie (Généralités))
mécanisme de coïncidence prémodulatrice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux mécanismes cellulaires pourraient expliquer les changements associatifs de la force des synapses au cours de l'apprentissage. Dans le mécanisme de coïncidence pré-post, proposé par Donald Hebb en 1949, l'activité simultanée d’un neurone présynaptique et d’un neurone postsynaptique renforcerait la synapse qui les connecte. Dans le mécanisme de coïncidence prémodulatrice, proposé en 1963, la synapse entre deux neurones est renforcée même si le neurone postsynaptique n’ est pas actif, lorsqu'un troisième neurone, le neurone modulateur, est actif en même temps que le neurone présynaptique.