English (Nervous System)
pre-modulatory associative mechanism [correct]
CONT: It was found that the synaptic connection between two neurons could be strengthened without activity of the postsynaptic cell when a third neuron acts on the presynaptic neuron. The third neuron, called a modulatory neuron, enhances transmitter release from the terminals of the presynaptic neuron. It was suggested that this mechanism could take on associative properties if the electrical impulses known as action potentials in the presynaptic cell were coincident with action potentials in the modulatory neuron (a pre-modulatory associative mechanism).
French (Système nerveux)
mécanisme associatif prémodulateur [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme associatif pré-modulateur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La synapse entre deux neurones était parfois renforcée même lorsque le neurone postsynaptique était inactif, à condition qu'un troisième neurone, nommé neurone modulateur, augmente la libération de neuromédiateur par la terminaison axonale du neurone présynaptique. Ce mécanisme semblait participer à l'acquisition de l'association lorsque l'activité du neurone modulateur coïncidait avec celle de neurone présynaptique, c'est-à-dire lorsque le neurone modulateur émettait un potentiel d’action(une impulsion électrique) en même temps que le neurone présynaptique; c'est ce qu'on appelle le mécanisme associatif pré-modulateur.