English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
light valve [correct]
DEF: A video display device in which a powerful light source is modulated by a 'valve' controlled by a much smaller, less powerful one, thus making it possible to project a very large image.
OBS: The valve is a polarized liquid crystal device in which one surface reflects a powerful light in proportion to the amount of much weaker light falling on the reverse side. The controlling light can be an image created by a CRT [cathode ray tube]. Three valves, red, blue and green, are necessary for color projection.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
modulateur de lumière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d’affichage vidéo intégrant une puissante source lumineuse contrôlée à l'aide d’un modulateur lui-même régulé par un autre modulateur de taille et de puissance plus réduites permettant de projeter une image très large.
OBS: Le modulateur de lumière est un dispositif à cristaux liquides polarisé comportant une surface réfléchissant la lumière suivant une puissance proportionnelle à la quantité de lumière de moindre puissance projetée sur la surface opposée. La lumière de contrôle peut être une image générée par un tube [cathodique]. Trois modulateurs (rouge, bleu et vert) sont nécessaires pour la projection couleur.