English (Radio Waves)
modulating signal [correct]; modulation signal [correct]
DEF: A signal that causes a variation of some characteristic of a carrier.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
signal modulant [correct, masculine noun]; signal de modulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La porteuse est une onde sinusoïdale qui verra un de ses paramètres (amplitude, fréquence ou phase) être modifié par le signal modulant.