English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
modem [correct, standardized, officially approved]; modulator-demodulator [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that modulates and demodulates signals.
OBS: The word "modem" is a contraction of MOdulator-DEModulator.
OBS: Frequently, a modem is used to enable digital signals to be transmitted over analog transmission facilities.
OBS: modem: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
modem [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; modulateur-démodulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle assurant la modulation et la démodulation des signaux.
OBS: Le terme «modem» est une contraction de MOdulateur-DÉModulateur.
OBS: Le modem permet notamment la transmission des signaux numériques par des moyens de transmission analogique.
OBS: modem : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
módem [correct, masculine noun]; modulador-demodulador [correct, masculine noun]