English (Information Processing (Informatics))
broadband LAN [correct, standardized]; broadband local area network [correct]
DEF: A local area network consisting of more than one channel, in which data are encoded, multiplexed, and transmitted with modulation of carriers.
OBS: broadband LAN: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau local à large bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau local qui comprend plusieurs voies de transmission de données et dans lequel les données sont codées, multiplexées, puis émises avec modulation de porteuses.
OBS: réseau local à large bande : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
red de área local de banda ancha [correct, feminine noun]