English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport; Signals (Military))
carrier wave [correct, officially approved]; carrier [correct]; CXR [correct]; CXR; radio frequency carrier [correct, officially approved]; radio-frequency carrier [correct]
DEF: A transmitted wave that can be modulated for a specific purpose.
OBS: carrier wave: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: radio frequency carrier: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
onde porteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porteuse radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Onde transmise pouvant être modulée à des fins particulières.
CONT: Système par modulation d’une porteuse. Les signaux destinés au téléphone cellulaire chevauchent une onde porteuse.
OBS: onde porteuse; porteuse : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: onde porteuse : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: porteuse radioélectrique : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transporte aéreo; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
portadora radioélectrica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; onda portadora [correct, feminine noun]; portadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda que soporta las señales que constituyen la información.
OBS: portadora radioeléctrica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).