English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
external optical modulation [correct]; external modulation [correct]; indirect modulation
DEF: The insertion of an external modulator in the transmitter optical path thereby providing the capability of rapidly varying some property of the light beam output in accordance with the modulating information.
OBS: Laser
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
modulation externe [correct, feminine noun]; modulation optique externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d’une onde optique, émise dans un milieu autre que la source optique.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
modulación exterior [correct, feminine noun]; modulación externa [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Inserción de un modulador externo en el trayecto óptico de transmisión de modo que proporcione la capacidad de cambiar rápidamente algunas características del haz de luz emitido, de acuerdo con la información moduladora.
OBS: En laser.