English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
TR tube [correct, officially approved]; transmit-receive tube [correct]
DEF: In radar practice, a type of gas-filled electron tube that automatically permits transmit signals to reach the antenna while keeping them from the receiver, but allows received signals to reach the receiver easily.
CONT: The radar receiver follows the transmit-receive tube, which shorts the input during the transmitter pulse. Before the tube fires, it allows a spike of energy to pass. Some tubes require a "keep-alive voltage" in order to be able to fire at lower power levels to protect the receiver.
OBS: TR tube: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
tube TR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube commutateur TR [masculine noun]
CONT: Tubes de conception particulière prévus pour la commutation ou la modulation dans un guide d’ondes, p. ex. tube TR.
OBS: tube TR : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
tubo T.R. [correct, masculine noun]; tubo transmite/recibe [correct, masculine noun]