English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
plan position indicator [correct]; PPI [correct]; plan-position indicator [correct]; PPI [correct]; PPI
DEF: A form of presentation on a radar screen in which the signal appears as a bright spot, the range being indicated by the distance between the spot and the centre of the screen and the bearing by the radial angle of the spot.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indicateur des positions en projection [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur panoramique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En radiodétection, indicateur à modulation d’intensité sur l'écran duquel un écho se place au point qui, sur une carte, représenterait la position de l'objectif correspondant [...]
OBS: [...] le centre de l’écran représente en général la position du radiodétecteur.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
indicador de posición en el plano [correct, masculine noun]; PPI [correct, masculine noun]; presentación panorámica [correct, feminine noun]; indicador panorámico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El punto brillante en la pantalla del radar con indicador de posición en el plano (PPI) aparece con todos los modos de operación.