English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
displacement sensitivity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of measured DDM [difference in depth of modulation] to the corresponding lateral displacement from the appropriate reference line.
OBS: Localizer.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: displacement sensitivity: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
sensibilité d’écart [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport de la DDM [différence de modulation] mesurée à l'écart latéral correspondant à partir de la ligne de référence appropriée.
OBS: Radioalignement de piste.
OBS: ILS : système d’atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: sensibilité d’écart : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
sensibilidad de desplazamiento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La proporción de la DDM [diferencia de profundidad de modulación] medida hasta el desplazamiento lateral correspondiente, a partir de la línea de referencia apropiada.
OBS: Localizador.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: sensibilidad de desplazamiento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).