English (Air Transport; Air Navigation Aids)
A2A emission [correct, standardized]; A2 emission
DEF: Telegraphy by the on/off keying of an amplitude modulated audio frequency or audio frequencies, or by the on/off keying of the modulated emission (special case: an unkeyed emission amplitude modulated).
OBS: A2A emission: Term and definition standardized by ICAO.
French (Transport aérien; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
émission en A2A [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émission en A2 [feminine noun]
DEF: Télégraphie par manipulation par tout ou rien d’une ou plusieurs fréquences audibles de modulation d’amplitude ou par manipulation par tout ou rien de l'émission modulée(cas particulier : émission modulée en amplitude, non manipulée).
OBS: émission en A2A : Terme et définition normalisés par l’OACI.