English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
klystron [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An evacuated electron-beam tube in which an initial velocity modulation imparted to electrons in the beam results subsequently in density modulation of the beam.
OBS: Used as an amplifier in the microwave region or as an oscillator.
OBS: klystron: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
klystron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube électronique qui produit des bouffées d’électrons par modulation de vitesse.
OBS: Le klystron est utilisé comme amplificateur dans le domaine des ondes hertziennes, notamment dans les radars.
OBS: klystron : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
klistrón [correct, masculine noun]; clistrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubo electrónico generador de ondas ultracortas.
CONT: El clistrón se funda en la modulación de la velocidad de los electrones emitidos por un cátodo y repelidos por un ánodo de carga negativa.
OBS: klistrón: adaptación gráfica propuesta para la voz inglesa "klystron". El plural es klistrones.