English (Satellite Telecommunications)
adaptive coding and modulation [correct, noun]; ACM [correct, noun]
CONT: Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) is a promising method for improving the throughput of downlink space communications data links ... Alongside increasing the throughput of the channel, ACM is being explored for its anti-jamming security properties; the robustness of the channel can be automatically adjusted when radio interference is detected.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
codage et modulation adaptatifs [correct, masculine noun]; ACM [correct, masculine noun]