English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
amplitude-modulated screening [correct]
CONT: In process printing, the colors are cyan, yellow, magenta and black. To minimize one dot of a certain color overprinting another (thereby causing a strange, unpredictable effect) each color screen is printed at a different angle. Using this technique, many colors can be created. For example, a red is created by mixing equal amounts of yellow and magenta, but an orange is achieved by mixing more yellow than magenta ... The intensity of the color is controlled by the size of the component dots. For example, a solid red is composed of 100% yellow and 100% magenta; a 50% red (more pink than red) is composed of 50% yellow and 50% magenta. To look at it a different way, the yellow and the magenta dots are twice as big in the solid red when compared to the 50% red. This technique is called “amplitude modulated screening”.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
tramage à modulation d’amplitude [correct, masculine noun]