English (Printing Processes - Various)
optical collision [correct]
CONT: Optical collisions eg abrupt tone jumps caused by dots joining at the point of contact (a typical feature of AM screening), are reduced to a minimum. As a result colour gradation is also reproduced much more uniformly.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
collision optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les collisions optiques, tels les chocs de couleur dus au bouchage des points de trame, caractéristique du tramage par modulation d’amplitude, sont réduits à un minimum. L'impression des dégradés devient donc beaucoup plus régulière.