English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
floating-carrier modulation [correct]; controlled-carrier modulation [correct]
DEF: A system of amplitude modulation in which the carrier level is varied in proportion to the short term mean amplitude of the modulating signal so that the modulation factor is approximately constant.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation à porteuse commandée [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d’amplitude à porteuse commandée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Système de modulation] dans laquelle l'amplitude de la porteuse appliquée à l'étage modulé est commandée par le niveau moyen du signal modulant de manière à rendre approximativement constant le taux de modulation.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación de portadora controlada [correct, feminine noun]; modulación con portadora modulada [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema de modulación de amplitud en el que el nivel de la portadora varía en proporción a la amplitud media de corta duración de la señal moduladora de tal manera que el factor de modulación es aproximadamente constante.