English (Data Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
quadrature amplitude modulation [correct]; QAM [correct]; quadrate amplitude modulation [correct]
DEF: A method of combining two amplitude-modulated (AM) signals into a single channel, thereby doubling the effective bandwidth.
OBS: QAM is used with pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) in digital systems, especially in wireless applications.
French (Transmission de données; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
modulation d’amplitude de quadrature [correct, feminine noun]; QAM [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de combinaison, dans un seul canal, de deux signaux modulés en amplitude, ce qui double la largeur de bande efficace.