English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
amplitude-modulated communication receiver [correct]
CONT: Three modes of operation allow the system to function as an automatic direction finder in the compass mode, a manual direction finder in the loop mode, and as an amplitude-modulated communication receiver in the antenna mode.
French (Émission et réception radio)
récepteur de trafic à modulation d’amplitude [masculine noun]