English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
quadrature amplitude modulation [correct]; QAM [correct]
DEF: A method of modulating digital signals onto a radiofrequency carrier signal involving both amplitude and phase coding.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
modulation d'amplitude en quadrature [correct, feminine noun]; MAQ [correct, feminine noun]; QAM [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d’amplitude sur porteuses en quadrature [correct, feminine noun]; MAQ [correct, feminine noun]; MAQ
DEF: Méthode de modulation de signaux numériques sur un signal de porteuse radioélectrique impliquant un codage de phase et d’amplitude.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
modulación de amplitud en cuadratura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de modulación en el que la modulación de la portadora se hace mediante la variación de su fase y de su amplitud, y que resulta de combinar la modulación por desplazamiento de fase y la modulación por variación de amplitud.