English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
series modulation [correct]
DEF: A method of amplitude modulation in which the modulating valve and modulated amplifier valve are in series across the anode voltage supply.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation d’amplitude série [correct, feminine noun]; modulation série [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d'amplitude à tension constante [correct, feminine noun]; modulation à tension constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d’amplitude par l’anode dans laquelle les tubes modulateur et modulé sont alimentés en série par la même source anodique, la somme des tensions anodiques des deux tubes restant constante.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de modulación de amplitud en el que la válvula moduladora y la válvula amplificadora modulada están alimentadas en serie mediante la misma fuente anódica, permanenciendo la suma de las tensiones anódicas constante.