English (Telecommunications; Microwave Technology (Telecommunications))
delta modulation [correct]; DM [correct]
DEF: A means of encoding analog signals in control and communication systems.
OBS: The output of the delta encoder is a single weighed digital pulse train which may be decoded at the receiving end to reconstruct an original analog signal.
French (Télécommunications; Micro-ondes (Télécommunications))
modulation delta [correct, feminine noun]; MD [correct, feminine noun]; modulation en delta [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation qui consiste à coder simplement le sens de variation d’un signal analogique.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Microondas (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación delta [feminine noun]