English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
binary biphase modulation [correct]
DEF: Phase changes of either 0 or 180 degrees on a constant frequency carrier (representing a binary 0 or 1 respectively).
OBS: GPS signals are biphase modulated.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
modulation biphase binaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changements de phase de 0 ou de 180° sur une porteuse de fréquence constante (représentant respectivement 0 ou 1).
OBS: Les signaux GPS sont modulés suivant deux phases.