English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
binary pulse code modulation [correct]
DEF: Pulse modulation using a string of binary numbers (codes). This coding is usually represented by ones and zeros with definite meanings assigned to them, such as changes in phase or direction of a wave.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
modulation des impulsions par code binaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation des impulsions au moyen d’une chaîne de chiffres binaires (codes).
OBS: Ce codage est habituellement représenté par des uns et des zéros auxquels sont attribués des significations définies, comme des changements de phase ou de direction d’une onde.