English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
color transient improvement [correct]; CTI [correct]
DEF: [A technical feature which] enhances horizontal color transients by delay modulation for both color difference signals.
OBS: Technical features of a projection monitor receiver (Pioneer).
OBS: The operation must be performed only on YCbCr- formatted data. The color difference signal transition points are maintained, but the edges are enhanced for signals which have bandwidth-limited color components (for example, CVBS and S- video).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
amélioration des couleurs transitoires [correct, feminine noun]; ACT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique technique qui améliore les couleurs transitoires horizontales grâce à un retard de modulation des deux signaux chromatiques différentiels.
OBS: Particularités techniques d’un récepteur moniteur à projection (Pioneer).