English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Radio Broadcasting; Computer Graphics)
angle modulation [correct]; angular modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation in which the phase angle is the characteristic varied.
OBS: Phase and frequency modulation are particular forms of angle modulation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Radiodiffusion; Infographie)
modulation d’angle [correct, feminine noun]; modulation angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation où la caractéristique que l'on fait varier est l'angle de phase de l'onde porteuse.
OBS: La modulation de phase et la modulation de fréquence sont des cas particuliers de la modulation d’angle.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiodifusión; Gráficos de computadora)
modulación de ángulo [correct, feminine noun]; modulación angular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación en la que la característica que varía es el ángulo de fase.
OBS: La modulación de fase y la modulación de frecuencia son formas particulares de modulación angular.