English (Telegraphy; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Measurements)
degree of distortion [correct]
DEF: The amount by which an output waveform or pulse differs from the input waveform or pulse.
OBS: It may be expressed as the change in amplitude, frequency composition, phase, shape or other attribute of the signals.
French (Télégraphie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures électroniques)
degré de distorsion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour mesurer séparément le degré de distorsion caractéristique, le degré de distorsion biaise et le degré de distorsion fortuite dont est affectée une modulation ou une restitution télégraphique, il est recommandé d’appliquer la méthode suivante [...].
Spanish (Telegrafía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medidas electrónicas)
nivel de distorsión [correct, masculine noun]; grado de distorsión [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Cantidad en la que difiere una onda o un impulso saliente de la onda o impulso entrante.
OBS: Puede expresarse como un cambio en la amplitud, en la composición de frecuencia, en la fase, en la forma o en otro atributo de las señales.