English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
multichannel PCM telephony
OBS: The speech predictive encoding scheme (SPEC) takes advantage of speech trunk inactivity in a manner well suited for multi channel PCM telephony.
OBS: "PCM" is the abbreviated form for "pulse-code modulation".
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
téléphonie MIC multivoie
OBS: Le système SPEC ... tire partie de l’inactivité des lignes interurbaines d’une manière bien appropriée à la téléphonie MIC multivoie.
OBS: "MIC" est l'abréviation de "modulation par impulsions et codage".