English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
surface-charge effect [correct]; S effect [correct]
DEF: Modulation of an electrode current caused by variation of the electrical charge on the glass envelope or other insulating parts.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
effet de charge de surface [correct, masculine noun]; effet S [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulation du courant d’une électrode due à la variation de la charge électrique sur l'enveloppe en verre ou sur d’autres parties isolantes.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
efecto de carga de superficie [correct, masculine noun]