English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
Mode 4 [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A data-only VDL mode using a GFSK [gaussian-filtered frequency shift keying] modulation scheme and self-organizing time division multiple access. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Mode 4: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode 4 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de communication de données de la VDL qui utilise la modulation GFSK et l'accès multiple par répartition dans le temps autogéré. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: mode 4 : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
Modo 4 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un modo VDL sólo de datos que utiliza un plan de modulación por desplazamiento de frecuencia con filtro gaussiano D8PS/L y acceso múltiple por división en el tiempo autoorganizado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Modo 4: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).